The Nurses for Nurses Network provides Continuing Professional Development (CPD) On Line, On Demand, and On Tour.
PRINT

Privacy Policy  

Health Services Evolution PTY LTD (HSE) also trading as the Nurses for Nurses Network (NfN)

1. Privacy Policy
The Nurses for Nurses Network is committed to ensuring that all personal information is protected. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (CTH) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, except when qualified by any relevant Codes of Practice, will underpin all matters related to personal information at the Nurses for Nurses Network. The policy applies to personal information collected and held by the Nurses for Nurses Network. This privacy policy provides the Nurses for Nurses Network members and individuals a succinct overview of how personal information is collected, stored and disposed of.

2. Collection
2.1 The Nurses for Nurses Network only collects personal information that is necessary to manage your account(s) and provide a safe and effective service to you.

2.1 One of the main ways in which the Nurses for Nurse Network collects personal information is through memberships. For example, when you become a member to the Nurses for Nurses Network, personal information is collected about you in order to:

  • provide login details and your membership to you;
  • ensure your membership is recorded and maintained for administration purposes;
  • contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with your membership;
  • keep you up to date with information about the Nurses for Nurses Network services or to provide you with special offers and promotions.

3. Use and Disclosure

3.1 The Nurses for Nurses Network does not disclose information about an individual to any other individual, government authority, or private sector organisation unless one or more of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented to the disclosure, and where the information disclosed is related only to the primary purpose for which it was collected or;
  • the information provided directly relates to one of the Nurses for Nurses Network functions or activities or;
  • the Nurses for Nurses Network is required by legislation, court order, or other legally enforceable instrument and the request is in an appropriate written form or;
  • disclosure is reasonably believed to be necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person.

3.2 Where these exceptions occur then the Nurses for Nurses Network will:

  • state what the personal information will be used for;
  • state who will receive the personal information.

3.3 The Nurses for Nurses Network will only use personal information for the purposes for which it is collected - purposes which are directly related to one of the Nurses for Nurses Network functions or activities. Such functions may include mailing, e-newsletters, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, external audits, market research and promotions. For the Nurses for Nurses Network to perform some of those functions, it is sometimes necessary to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, all personal information provided is kept secure, and only used to perform the task for which they have been engaged to do and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

4. Accuracy of Personal Information
The Nurses for Nurses Network endeavours to maintain your personal information as accurately as possible. However, the Nurses for Nurses Network rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided by you. The Nurses for Nurses Network encourages you to contact us if the personal information held about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information.

Contact details:
P.O. Box 3348 Bundaberg 4670
Phone on 07 4151 3884
Email at [email protected]  

5. Individual’s choices
5.1 To manage your contact details as a Nurses for Nurses Network member go to “Manage Your Accounts”.

5.2 You may request access to the personal information that the Nurses for Nurses Network retains about you, your account(s) at any time by contacting us on 07 4151 3884 or emailing [email protected] Requests for your personal information can only be made by you.

5.3 If an individual is listed on one or more of the Nurses for Nurses Network email lists (this includes but is not limited to membership lists, communities of interest,  e-newsletters, events notifications) an opt-out option is available at all times. Individuals have the ability to unsubscribe by using the 'unsubscribe' options available.

6. Use of 'cookies'
The Nurses for Nurses Network may use a technology called “cookies” to optimise your on-line experience. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you’ll find cookies at most major websites. A cookie is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. The Nurses for Nurses Network will store your username and password in a cookie to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. 

7. Financial Transactions
The Nurses for Nurses Network uses eWay as a secure payment portal. To find out more in regards to the eWay payment platform go to www.eway.com.au.

8. The Nurses for Nurses Network Obligations
The Nurses for Nurses Network will:

  • make available to all this policy related to the collection, use, maintenance and disposal of personal information;
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is held is relevant, not excessive, accurate, up to date, complete and that the collection does not unreasonably intrude on the personal affairs of individuals;
  • retain personal information for no longer than is necessary and then dispose of it lawfully and securely;
  • protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuses;
  • not disclose personal information in any other circumstances other than those detailed in this privacy policy.

9. Privacy Complaints
Individuals who feel that the Nurses for Nurses Network may have breached their Privacy or the Nurses for Nurses Network Privacy Policy, are requested to contact:

The Nurses for Nurses Network
P.O. Box 3348 Bundaberg 4670
Phone on 07 4151 3884
Email at [email protected]  

© 2017 Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd

The Nurses for Nurses Network Australia